The hibernation period is different in different parts of the country. The bats that live in the northern part of the bat’s range hibernate from November until approximately the middle of May. On the other hand, bats that live in the southern part of the bat’s range only hibernate from November to mid-March. During their hibernation period, the bats can handle temperature changes of up to fifty degrees without being damaged.
Little brown bats eat mostly insects. There are an abundance of insects around swamps, which is another reason why little brown bats commonly roost near swamps. They eat as they fly and have been known to take insects off of other animals, providing the animals with grooming and themselves with food concurrently.
The bats mate when the females are about seven or eight months old and the males are approximately a year old. Although fertilization of the egg can occur at any time, the female can delay gestation until the spring when it is the proper time for breeding. They then set up nursery roosts where they birth their young and raise them for a month until the young bats are self-sufficient. It is illegal to remove little brown bats from any habitat during the nursery season, as the baby bats will certainly die if you do so.
Little brown bats live for six to seven years, generally. Some bats live up to ten years or even longer. They are preyed upon by many predators, including snakes, rats, birds and small carnivores. Many of these predators target the little brown bats while they are packed together in their roosts. However, bats are more commonly killed by accidents instead of predators. They can be killed by pesticides, they can fly into barbed wire, and they can drown in flooding over the hibernation period.
However, the greatest current threat to the little brown bat is white nose syndrome. This is a recently discovered issue within the wider bat community. The bats develop a white fungus along their bodies over the winter hibernation period. The fungus targets the muzzle and the wings of the bat disproportionately, giving the condition its name. At this time, there is no treatment or cure available for this condition and as a result, many bat populations, including the little brown bat, are considered to be declining or at risk.
If you discover a roost for little brown bats in your home or office, the best way to handle the infestation is to call in a bat removal NJ professional. The process of removing the little brown bat is involved. First, the structure needs to be observed overnight for at least one night and often several nights to determine where the bats are getting into and out of the building. Once this has been determined, the bat control NJ expert will seal all the openings in that part of the building except for one, to allow the bats a way out. Then a bat valve or other exclusion device is used to guide the bats out of the building. These devices allow a bat to exit but do not allow it to re-enter. Once the bats are out of your building, you need to clean it thoroughly to remove any bat droppings.
Alternatively, you can have the bat expert removal build a bat habitat near your building and relocate the bat to that new habitat. Many people prefer to keep little brown bat colonies near their building because the bats consume large amounts of insects.
If you suspect you have a little brown bat infestation, your first act should be to call a bat removal specialist. They can discuss your specific situation and work with you to get your home or office bat free.
Bats Away offers complete bat removal solutions in New Jersey for all your bat problems.
Little Brown Bat Removal NJ
Everything You Need To Know About Little Brown Bats
There are many different species of bats in the world, and one of the most common of the North American bats is the little brown bat. They are, as the name implies, small bats that are a uniform glossy brown. They range from 2.5 to four inches long and rarely weigh more than half an ounce.
Little brown bats live primarily in the United States and Canada. The highest concentrations of the little brown bats are in the northern parts of the United States and the southern parts of Canada. They like to roost in warm, humid climates, which makes the lack of little brown bats in Florida, Texas, New Jersey and Mexico confusing, as you would expect them to roost in those places.
Their preference for warm, moist climates leads to them settling primarily around swamps. They have three distinct roosts. These are day roosts, night roosts and hibernation roosts. It’s worth noting that the little brown bats that are found in the northern part of their living range are almost exclusively males, as the females have their breeding grounds further south.
The day roosts are often in buildings or trees, and sometimes in caves. The night roosts are found in similar locations and sometimes even in the same building, although almost always in a different part of the building. They choose smaller areas for their night roosts in order to stay closer together and conserve heat overnight. Nursery roosts are a special kind of roost that the females prepare and use when the new young are first born. There are also hibernation roosts, which allow the bats to survive over the winter. Hibernation roosts are often found in caves and abandoned mines.